Kwacha Music Awards 2019: Full List Of Winners

6184

The 3rd edition of the annual Kwacha Music Awards was successfully held at Mulungushi International Conference Center in Lusaka on the 28th of September, 2019.

It takes talent, hard work and determination to stand out as the best among the rest. The winners were awarded for their great contribution to the Zambian entertainment industry. Yo Maps emerged as the biggest winner of the night with 4 awards including song of the year. Furthermore, Bobby East took the big prize – Album of the year award.

Here is a complete list of winners:

BEST ARTIST – CENTRAL PROVINCE – (CEP)

D2
Drimz
Jemax
Yo Maps (Winner)

BEST ARTIST – COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)

408 Empire
DMK
Dope Boyz
King Dandy
May C
Shenky
T-Low (Winner)

BEST ARTIST – EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)

Chimz Kelly (Winner)
Faluja
KD – Kadansa
Mr. Don

BEST ARTIST – LUAPULA PROVINCE – (LPP)

Born Bugah (Winner)
Crysman Chola
IC
Kasa Buchi

BEST ARTIST – LUSAKA PROVINCE – (LSP)

Bobby East (Winner)
Daev
Dalisoul
Jae Cash
Kaladoshas
Mikrophone7
Tbwoy

BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE – (MUP)

D86
Happy K (Winner)
Kaneta Owen
Muko Fix
Wiza

BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE – (NWP)

Bakayuka Naka
DCT Link
Fred Mukwita
Kasonde (Winner)
Slov

BEST ARTIST – NORTHERN PROVINCE – (NTP)

Godwin Mutale
Kiss B
Muzo AKA Alphonso (Winner)
Royd Mwinsa

BEST ARTIST – SOUTHERN PROVINCE – (STP)

Allan Mapick
Jay 10
King Illest (Winner)
Mpande
Shyman

BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WTP)
Arube
Doc Mule
Kasy Nalu (Winner)
Kuza
Y-Coasty

BEST NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)

Burna
Dope Boys
May C
Rock Peter
Solomon Plate
Yo-Maps (Winner)

BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)

Jay 10
Katongo (Winner)
Kwanda
Nina Sky
Ruth Ronnie
Sampa the Great

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)

Jerry Fingers
High Grade (TSean)
Jazzy Boy
K- Amy
Kekero
Mag44
Mr. Stash (Winner)
Tonny Breezy

BEST HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)

Abel Chungu
B-Flow
John Chiti
Kantu
Macky 2
Petersen
Pilato (Winner)
Wezi

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)

B-flow
Chanda Mbao
Chef 187
Jay Rox
Mampi
Pompi
Roberto (Winner)

BEST INDIGENOUS SONG – (BIS)

Konkha – Mathew Tembo
Mayo – Mumba Yachi
Mutengo Utali – Dalisoul
Nchijeni Abanandi – Chester ft JK
Ni Mwana Silozi – Kasy Nalu
Piki Piki – Afunika (Winner)

BEST HIP HOP/ RAP SONG – (HHS)

Ba Cheende – King Illest
Diary (Part 7) – KB
Do It – Mag44
Final Form – Sampa the Great
I forgive You – Bobby East ft Macky 2
Money Gang – Chanda Mbao
New Day – Slap Dee
Tuleya Tulekula – Chef 187 (Winner)

BEST R&B SONG – (RBS)

African King – Wezi
Beautiful – Roberto
Extra Time – Abel Chungu (Winner)
Kamba Ka Love – Daev
Letter – Kantu
Misunderstood – Scott
Signature – Kaladoshas
Simple – Neo

BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG – (DHS)

African Woman – Roberto
Backshot – Bombshell
Balance it Up – T-Sean (Winner)
Chikondi Chako – Krazillian
Man Grab Ah Gyal – DJ Cosmo
My Love – Davaos
The Poet Choir – Jay Rox
Ula Mbongosola – Nash Q ft. Daev

BEST MAINSTREAM – (MSS)

Fwedede – Burna
Kwa George – B1
Lituation – Slap Dee
Love you for life – Kaladoshas
Ma Files – Dalisoul
Season Yanga – Yo Maps (Winner)
Umpatefye – TSean

BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) – (GSM)

Chapindimuka – Mikrophone7
Dance Nalikwanda – Yellow Dove
Kalenga Wandi – Ephraim
Mfumya – Mag44
Nga Teimwe – Reuben
Nyimbo – Pompi/ Mag44 (Winner)

BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)

Chikondi Love – Martha
Glorious – Trina
How You Love Me – Racheal (Winner)
Mwalishila – Medoreen
Mwanjimya – Deborah
Nalichinfya – Kwanda

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)

Bombafye – Macky 2 (Winner)
I care About Her – Artists United
Munanitema – Wezi ft Cleo
Nima Lila – Mwila Mulenga
Open Your Eyes – Tbwoy
Tata Wandi – Niza Simukonda

BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)

Burna ft 408 Empire – Fwedede
Chester/ Tsean – Bwalwa
Mag44/ Pompi – Nyimbo
Slap Dee/ Pato Ranking/ Daev – Lituation
TSean/ Mic Burner/ Bow Chase – Balance It Up
Yo Maps / Bobby East – Season Yanga (Winner)
Yo Maps / Macky 2 – Finally

BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)

408 Empire
Davaos
Dope Boys (Winner)
HD Empire
Peace Preachers
Urban Hype

BEST BAND – (BBD)

Amayenge Band (Winner)
Barotse Band
Elect Band
Mutende Cultural Ensemble
Sansamukeni Jazz Band
Uncle Rex

BEST CHOIR – (BCH)

Busokolo UCZ
Chililabombwe UCZ
Defense and Security Choir
Mount Sinai (Winner)
Northmead Mega Choir
St. Ignitius

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GAY)

Blessed – Christine
Chintebete Lesa – Peace Preachers
Judah Sound – Mutamula Mwale
Munthu – Solomon Plate
No Situation – Ephraim (Winner)
Teach Us – Ausward

BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)

Afunika
Chef 187 (Winner)
Macky 2
Pompi
Roberto
Slap Dee
T-Sean

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFA)

Bombshell
Cleo Ice Queen (Winner)
Judy
Kantu
Mampi
Racheal
Wezi

SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)

Beautiful – Roberto
Extra Time – Abel Chungu
Finally – Yo Maps (Winner)
Nchijeni Abanandi – Chester ft JK
Nyimbo – Pompi/ Mag44
Oya Mpu – Dope Boys
Piki Piki – Afunika
Tuleya Tulekula – Chef 187

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)

Grateful – T- Sean
Kissing the Music – Kaladoshas
Krytic – Art is Tic
Mic Burner – In Check
No Situation – Ephraim
Outside the Rox 2 – Jay Rox
Still Afunika – Afunika
Vanilla – Bobby East (Winner)